Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Opisthopterus equatorialis Hildebrand, 1946 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Opisthopterus equitorialis Hildebrand, 1946 (synonym)

Common names:

Arenquilla ecuatorial Spanish

Arenquillo navaja Spanish

Equatorial longfin herring English

Herring English, Papiamento

Pelada Portuguese, Spanish

Poisson-papier équatorial French

Poisson-papier navaja French

Sardina chata Spanish

Sardinela Portuguese, Spanish

Ækvator-finnesild Danish

Sledice peruánská Czech

美洲后鳍鱼 Mandarin Chinese

美洲後鰭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Opisthopterus

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Costa Rica to Guayaquil Gulf, Peru.; Ecuador; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee629bc0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search