Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus neptunius (Seale, 1910) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Calliurichthys neptunia Seale, 1910 (synonym)

Calliurichthys neptunius Seale, 1910 (synonym)

Common names:

Long-tail dragonet English

海神 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Indonesia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; South China Sea; Western Central Pacific: Philippines, Papua New Guinea and Indonesia (Ref. 48636).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e55ce422-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search