Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta pulchra Tan & Tan, 1996 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Korutaistelija Finnish

艳抟鱼 Mandarin Chinese

艷摶魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: restricted to Pontian, Johor, West Malaysia.; Malaysia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 03-Jul-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee9b30c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search