Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta tomi Ng & Kottelat, 1994 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Mustaleukataistelija Finnish

汤姆氏搏鱼 Mandarin Chinese

湯姆氏搏魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: known only from eastern Johor, Peninsular Malaysia, and previously from Singapore.; Malaysia; Oriental; Singapore

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e522726a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search