Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aurata aurata (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Chrysophrys aurata (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Chrysophrys aurathus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Chrysophrys auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ambiguous synonym)

Chrysophrys crassirostris Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Pagrus auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Pagrus auratus (non Forster, 1801) (misapplied name)

Sparus auratus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Dorada del Pacífico Spanish

Dorade Afrikaans, Creole, French, French, German, Palicur

Silver seabream English

Ajâj Arabic

Arata Italian, Portuguese

Aurat Italian

Aurata Arabic, Italian

Aurate Italian

Awrata Maltese

Bannicella Italian

Bream English

Canina Italian

Carina Italian

Chaparreta Spanish

Dinigla Croatian

Daurade French

Daurade royale French

Denci awrata Maltese

Doirado Portuguese

Dorada English, Polish, Rumanian, Spanish

Dorade Royal German

Dorade royale French

Dorata Maltese

Dourada Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Douradinha Portuguese

Gemeine Goldbrasse German

Gilt head bream English

Gilthead English

Gilthead bream English

Gilthead seabream English

Gilt-head seabream English

Goldbrasse German

Goldkopf German

Goudbrasem Dutch

Guldbraxen Swedish

Guldsparid Swedish

Kanuping Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Koce Albanian

Komarca Croatian, Serbian

Kultaotsa-ahven Finnish

Laurate Italian

Lovrata Croatian

Meerbrasse German

N'tad Arabic, Hassaniya

Italian

Orada Catalan, Croatian, Italian

Orae de la corona Italian

Oraela Italian

Orata Italian, Maltese

Orate Italian

Ovrata Croatian, Serbian

Podlanica Croatian

Safata Portuguese

Snapper English, German

Tamure Maori, Rapa, Tuamotuan

Italian, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Urara Italian

Zapata morisca Spanish

Alyanak balığı Turkish

Cipura Turkish

Çipura balığı Turkish

Guldbrasen Danish

Tsipoura Greek

Tsipoúra Greek

Væbnerfisk Danish

Μαρίδα Greek

Κοτσί Greek

Καμπανάρα Greek

Κότσα Greek

Λίγδα Greek

Τσιπούρα Greek

Χρυσόφα Greek

ﺎﺗﺍﺭﻭﺃ Arabic

金头鲷 Mandarin Chinese

金頭鯛 Mandarin Chinese

金鯛 Mandarin Chinese

金鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Sparus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Baltic Sea; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cantabrian Sea; Cape Verde; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Channel Islands; Croatia; Denmark; Eastern Atlantic: British Isles, Strait of Gibraltar to Cape Verde and around the Canary Islands. Also in the Mediterranean. Reports from New Zealand refer to Pagrus auratus (Foster 1801) (Ref. 5755, 9258). Reported from the Black Sea (Ref. 127; France; Galician Shelf; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; New Zealand; North Sea; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Scotland (UK); Sea of Marmara; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tagus; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 03-Sep-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5329fb4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search