Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus sagitta Pallas, 1770 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus kitaharae (non Jordan & Seale, 1906) (misapplied name)

Repomucenus sagitta (Pallas, 1770) (synonym)

Common names:

arrowheaded dragonet

Arrow dragonet English

Arrow headed dragonet English

Cá dàn lia d?u mui tên Vietnamese

箭斜棘 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

箭 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Cambodia; China; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-West Pacific: Arabian Peninsula to the Philippines. Occurs in the Mekong delta of Viet Nam and probably also in Cambodia.; Korea, Republic of; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Thailand; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 06-Dec-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e4ddcebc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search