Species details

You selected Crenicichla nijsseni Ploeg, 1991. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla proteus Cope, 1872 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Batrachops nemopterus Fowler, 1940 (synonym)

Crenicichla nijsseni Ploeg, 1991 (synonym)

Crenicichla proteus argynnis Cope, 1872 (synonym)

Common names:

Chui Spanish

Sinisukkula-ahven Finnish

变色矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

尼氏矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

尼氏矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

變色矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Ecuador; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin, in the Napo and Putumayo drainages in Ecuador, in the Ucayali-Amazon drainage from Chicosa to Pebas in Peru, and upper Purus basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfce5be4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search