Species details

You selected Crenicichla obtusirostris Günther, 1862. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla johanna Heckel, 1840 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Crenicichla johanna carsevennensis Pellegrin, 1905 (synonym)

Crenicichla obtusirostris Günther, 1862 (synonym)

Cychla fasciata Jardine, 1843 (synonym)

Common names:

Abarwa Palicur

Adonko Djuka

Alampa Djuka

Alampipi Djuka

Angoumot Creole, French

Chui Spanish

Datra fichi Saramaccan

Grauer Hechtcichlide German

Grauer Kammbuntbarsch German

Jacundà Portuguese

Johanna guensa Portuguese

Kolopimpé Wayana

Marane Creole, French

Matalé Creole, French

Mataouri Creole, French

Matawalé Galibi, Oyampi, Wayana

Matawari Galibi

Ngoumote Creole, French

Palettisukkula-ahven Finnish

Poisson-madame Creole, French

Uruta Palicur

Yakounan Oyampi

Yakunan Oyampi

Grå geddecichlide Danish

約翰娜矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

约翰娜矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Orinoco; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin, widespread in Peru, Brazil and Bolivia; in the Orinoco basin in Colombia and Venezuela; Essequibo drainage in Guyana; Oyapock and Approuague drainages in French Guiana; Amapá, Brazil.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 13-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc791894-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search