Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus pusillus Delaroche, 1809 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Callionymus festivus Pallas, 1814 (synonym)

Common names:

Cuccuma Italian

Dolgorepi zmajèek Slovene

Dragoncello Italian

Dragonetto Italian

Kleiner Leierfisch German

Llangardaix Catalan

Mišic repaš Croatian

Soricut de mare Rumanian

Wizghha ta' l'ikhal zghira Maltese

Wizghha tal-bahar Maltese

Kalionymos megalopteros Greek

Morskaya mysh Russian

Καλλιώνυμος μεγαλόπτερος Greek

Τζιτζίκι Greek

弱棘 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Black Sea; Bulgaria; Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea: Portuguese coast to as far north as Lisbon; also known from the northern Mediterranean including the Adriatic, Aegean and Black seas as well as Lebanon and Israel.; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Malta; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Portugal; Sea of Marmara; Slovenia; Turkey; Ukraine

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 23-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcd0140-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search