Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tilapia bythobates Stiassny, Schliewen & Dominey, 1992 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Tilapia bythobathes Stiassny, Schliewen & Dominey, 1992 (synonym)

Tilapia bythobathos Stiassny, Schliewen & Dominey, 1992 (synonym)

Common names:

深非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

深非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Tilapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Bemin, Cameroon.; Africa-Inland Waters; Cameroon; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Needs a better reference. Author and date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6e8750-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search