Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Spicara axillaris (Boulenger, 1900) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesio algoae Smith, 1935 (synonym)

Caesio axillaris Boulenger, 1900 (synonym)

Pterosmaris axillaris (Boulenger, 1900) (synonym)

Common names:

Windhaan Afrikaans

Windtoy English

腋斑棒鱸 Mandarin Chinese

腋斑棒鲈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Centracanthidae

LSID

Genus Spicara

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; South Africa; Western Indian Ocean and Southeast Atlantic: known only from Natal to Cape Town in South Africa.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcc2c2a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search