Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus draconis Nakabo, 1977 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Spinicapitichthys draconis (Nakabo, 1977) (synonym)

Common names:

Tatsu-numeri Japanese

龙 Mandarin Chinese

龍棘 Mandarin Chinese

龍 Mandarin Chinese

龙棘 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Northwest Pacific: holotype taken from off the Kochi Prefecture, Japan.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; South China Sea

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 10-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcad8b6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search