Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta strohi Schaller & Kottelat, 1989 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Kultaposkitaistelija Finnish

斯氏抟鱼 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏摶魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Indonesia.; Indonesia; Oriental

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm. Status uncertain.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee4ac05e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search