Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta waseri Krummenacher, 1986 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Betta macrophthalma (non Regan, 1910) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Isotaistelija Finnish

瓦氏搏魚 Mandarin Chinese

瓦氏搏鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Malaysia.; Malaysia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jun-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4f3c7e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search