Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta brownorum Witte & Schmidt, 1992 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Betta coccina (non Vierke, 1979) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Tulitaistelija Finnish

苏拉威西抟鱼 Mandarin Chinese

蘇拉威西摶魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Indonesia and Malaysia.; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4f2a36-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search