Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo trutta oxianus Kessler, 1874 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Salmo oxianus Kessler, 1874 (synonym)

Common names:

Amu-Darya trout English

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Amudar'inskaya forel' Russian

форель амударьйнская Russian

尖鱒 Mandarin Chinese

尖鳟 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Species Salmo trutta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Former USSR - Inland waters; Former USSR: Amu-Darya.; Palearctic; Uzbekistan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f633a9e8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search