Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo trutta aralensis Berg, 1908 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Aral salmon English

Aral Sea Trout English

Aral trout English

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Troc aralska Polish

Aral'skii losos Russian

лосось аральский Russian

威海鱒 Mandarin Chinese

威海鳟 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Species Salmo trutta

LSID

Distribution:

Aral Sea; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: endemic to the Aral Sea in its affluent river mouths, Amu-Darya and Syr-Darya. Status of threat refers to Aral Sea and Amu Darya River stock (Ref. 36508).; Former USSR - Inland waters; Palearctic; Uzbekistan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f633a880-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search