Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus delicatulus Smith, 1963 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Delicate dragonet English

娇 Mandarin Chinese

嬌 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea to the Solomons; Palau in Micronesia.; Maldives; Milne Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Red Sea; Solomon Islands

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8a439e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search