Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Foetorepus masudai Nakabo, 1987 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Foetorepus altivelis (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (misapplied name)

Foetorepus delandi (non Fowler, 1943) (misapplied name)

Foeturepus masudai Nakabo, 1987 (synonym)

Synchiropus masudai (Nakabo, 1987) (synonym)

Common names:

Ruson-beni-teguri Japanese

益田氏棘紅 Mandarin Chinese

益田氏棘红 Mandarin Chinese

益田氏连鳍 Mandarin Chinese

益田氏連鰭 Mandarin Chinese

老鼠 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Foetorepus

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Northwest Pacific: Taiwan (Ref. 5193) and southern Japan.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 19-Nov-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee3f2370-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search