Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pinguipes brasilianus Cuvier, 1829 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Neopercis atlanticus meridionalis Carvalho, 1956 (synonym)

Pinguipes fasciatus Jenyns, 1840 (synonym)

Common names:

Batata Arabic, Portuguese

Brazilian sandperch English

Chanchito English, German, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish

Michole-quati Portuguese

Mixole-coati Portuguese

Mixole-quati Portuguese

Namorado Portuguese, Spanish

Ootoragisu Japanese

Perca de mar brasilieña Spanish

Pinge brésilien French

Salmón Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Salmón de mar Spanish

Turco Italian, Spanish

Brasiliansk sandaborre Danish

巴西肥足鰧 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

条纹肥足鰧 Mandarin Chinese

條紋肥足鰧 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Pinguipedidae

LSID

Genus Pinguipes

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Brazil; East Brazil Shelf; Italy; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Patagonian Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Southwest Atlantic: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil to Golfo Nuevo, Argentina (Ref. 27569). Reported from the Mediterranean through introductions probably by ballast waters (Ref. 43448).; Uruguay

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Nov-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8c551c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search