Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta taeniata Regan, 1910 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Banded fightingfish English

Bojownik pasiasty Polish

Borneo betta English

Cá lia thia Vietnamese

Gebänderter Kampffisch German

Juovataistelija Finnish

Striped betta English

Båndet betta Danish

婆罗洲搏鱼 Mandarin Chinese

婆羅洲搏魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Borneo.; Indonesia; Lake Toba; Malaysia; Oriental; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8d9e7c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search