Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta smaragdina Ladiges, 1972 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Blue betta English

Bojownik szmaragdowy Polish

Emerald green betta English

Loistotaistelija Finnish

Peaceful betta English

Smaragdbetta German

Smaragd-Kampffisch German

Grøn Kampfisk Danish

Smaragd-kampfisk Danish

綠寶摶魚 Mandarin Chinese

绿宝抟鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins.; Chao Phraya River; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 12-Oct-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8d25fa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search