Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta rubra Perugia, 1893 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Cupang Bahasa Indonesia, Malay

Laga Toba, Batak

Pelaga Bahasa Indonesia, Malay

Rubiinitaistelija Finnish

Toba betta English

魯氏摶魚 Mandarin Chinese

鲁氏抟鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Indonesia.; Indonesia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc276814-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search