Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta macrostoma Regan, 1910 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Augenfleck-Kampffisch German

Brunei beauty English

GroƟmaul-Kampffisch German

Orangecheek betta English

Palettitaistelija Finnish

Peacock betta English

Spotfin betta English

大口抟鱼 Mandarin Chinese

大口摶魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Borneo.; Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8b4a5a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search