Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta imbellis Ladiges, 1975 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Bojownik bezbronny Polish

Crescent betta English

Cupang Bahasa Indonesia, Malay

Friedlicher Kämpfer German

Kleiner Kampffisch German

Laga Toba, Batak

Peaceful betta English

Pelaga Bahasa Indonesia, Malay

Penang-Betta German

Phuket-Betta German

Purppurataistelija Finnish

Lille kampfisk Danish

新月搏魚 Mandarin Chinese

新月搏鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia.; Indonesia; Lake Toba; Malaysia; Oriental; Singapore; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8b4938-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search