Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta bellica Sauvage, 1884 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Betta fasciata Regan, 1910 (synonym)

Common names:

Bojownik pregowany Polish

Bojownik zwadliwy Polish

Schlankerstreitbarer Kampffisch German

Slender betta English

Slim betta English

Streifenkampffisch German

Striped betta English

Vihertaistelija Finnish

Slank betta Danish

斑条搏鱼 Mandarin Chinese

斑條搏魚 Mandarin Chinese

細長搏魚 Mandarin Chinese

细长搏鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Indonesia and Malaysia.; Dominican Republic; Indonesia; Malaysia; Neotropical; Oriental

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 21-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8b46e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search