Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta anabatoides Bleeker, 1851 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Betta anabantoides Bleeker, 1851 (synonym)

Common names:

Bojownik lazcowy Polish

Giant betta English

Gro├čer Borneo-Kampffisch German

Isotaistelija Finnish

Melantau Malay

拟抟鱼 Mandarin Chinese

擬摶魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Borneo.; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oriental

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 21-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8b4578-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search