Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta akarensis Regan, 1910 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Betta climacura Vierke, 1988 (synonym)

Common names:

Akar betta English

Kaarnataistelija Finnish

Leiterflossen-Kampffisch German

Sarawak betta English

阿卡抟鱼 Mandarin Chinese

阿卡摶魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Borneo.; Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oriental

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-Aug-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8b441a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search