Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus superbus Fricke, 1983 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Calliurichthys superbus (Fricke, 1983) (synonym)

Common names:

Proud dragonet English

牛目 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Western Pacific: throughout Indonesia and probably more widespread.

Additional data:

Subgenus: Calliurichthys.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc71ec0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search