Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus japonicus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 (synonym)

Calliurichthys japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) (synonym)

Calliurichthys japonicus scaber (non McCulloch, 1926) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Cá Ðàn lia Nh?t B?n Vietnamese

Japanese dragonet English

Kkong-ji-yang-t'ae Korean

Yome-gochi Japanese

Měi wěi xián Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; China; Coral Sea and GBR; East China Sea; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; South China Sea; Southwest Australian Shelf; Taiwan; Thailand; Viet Nam; West Central Australian Shelf; Western Pacific: Japan (Ref. 559), Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6192), Indonesia and northwestern Australia (Ref. 5978), Chesterfield Islands (Ref. 11897).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 31-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6e3c26-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search