Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tilapia kottae Lönnberg, 1904 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Mustavatsatilapia Finnish

科特非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

科特非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Tilapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lakes Barombi-ba-Kotto and Mboandong (Cameroon).; Africa-Inland Waters; Cameroon; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 31-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5a4356-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search