Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tilapia bemini Thys van den Audenaerde, 1972 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Punatilapia Finnish

比氏非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

比氏非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76fa8ae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Genus Tilapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Probably endemic to Lake Bemin, West Cameroon.; Africa-Inland Waters; Cameroon; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc595266-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search