Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Oncorhynchus masou macrostomus (Günther, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oncorhynchus macrostomus (Günther, 1877) (synonym)

Salmo macrostoma Günther, 1877 (synonym)

Common names:

Amago Japanese, Nepali

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Satsukimasu Japanese

Sima Russian

大口馬蘇大麻哈魚(降海型) Mandarin Chinese

大口马苏大麻哈鱼(降海型) Mandarin Chinese

アマゴ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Oncorhynchus

LSID

Species Oncorhynchus masou

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Northwest Pacific: endemic to western Japan, on the Pacific side of Honshu, Shikoku and on the Inland Sea of Japan side of Kyushu.; Pacific, Northwest

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f47495cc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search