Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tilapia guinasana Trewavas, 1936 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Tilapia sparrmanni (non Smith, 1840) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Guinas-Buntbarsch German

Otjikoto tilapia English

Otjikoto-kurper Afrikaans

Sinitilapia Finnish

吉納非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

吉纳非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Tilapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: endemic to Lake Guinas, Namibia. Introduced to Lake Otjikoto and several reservoirs in Namibia. Also occurs in subterranean rivers.; Africa-Inland Waters; Botswana; Ethiopian; Namibia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4a1f4e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search