Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo platycephalus Behnke, 1968 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

ala trout English

Ala Balik English

Flathead trout English

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Turkish trout English

Ala Balik Turkish

平头鲑 Mandarin Chinese

平头鳟 Mandarin Chinese

平頭鮭 Mandarin Chinese

平頭鱒 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Turkey.; Palearctic; Turkey

Additional data:

Subgenus: Platysalmo (Ref. 33021). May be based on S. trutta.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc49c3aa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search