Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Prototroctes oxyrhynchus Günther, 1870 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Extinct grayling English

Grayling English, German

New Zealand grayling English

Upokorokoro Maori

прототрокт новозеландский Russian

尖吻南茴魚 Mandarin Chinese

尖吻南茴鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Osmeriformes

LSID

Family Retropinnidae

LSID

Genus Prototroctes

LSID

Distribution:

Australian; New Zealand; Oceania - Inland waters; Oceania: endemic to New Zealand.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McDowall, Robert M., Data last modified by FishBase 11-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc49b98c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search