Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Prototroctes maraena Günther, 1864 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Australian grayling English

Cucumber Hering German

Cucumber herring English

Cucumber mullet English

Cucumberfish English

Grayling English, German

Kurkkukuore Finnish

Yarra herring English

прототрокт австралийский Russian

南茴魚 Mandarin Chinese

南茴鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Osmeriformes

LSID

Family Retropinnidae

LSID

Genus Prototroctes

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Australian; East Central Australian Shelf; Oceania - Inland waters; Oceania: coastal drainages of southeastern Australia from the Grose River near Sydney southward and westward to the eastern part of South Australia, including Tasmania and King Island in Bass Strait.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McDowall, Robert M., Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc49b86a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search