Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo trutta lacustris Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Fario lacustris (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Salmo illanca Wartmann, 1783 (synonym)

Salmo lacustris Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Salmo lemanus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Salmo microps Hardin, 1862 (synonym)

Salmo rappii Günther, 1866 (synonym)

Salmo truttula Nilsson, 1832 (synonym)

Salmo venernensis Günther, 1866 (ambiguous synonym)

Trutta lacustris (Linneaus, 1758) (synonym)

Trutta variabilis Lunel, 1874 (synonym)

Common names:

Truta do lago Portuguese

Truite de lac French

Trucha lacustre Spanish

Trota di lago Italian

Søørred Danish

Silberforelle German

Seeforelle German

Schwebforelle German

Meerforel Dutch

Maiforelle German

Lake trout English

Lachsforelle German

Illanke German

Herbstforelle German

Grundforelle German

Ferchen German

Blauforelle German

Forel ozerna Ukrainian

Forelle German

Goldlachs German

Grundföhre German

Herbstlachs German

Järvitaimen Finnish

Inlanke German

Maiferche German

Maiföhre German

Mailachs German

Pastrav de lac Rumanian

Rheinanke German

Rheinlanken German

Saalfisch German

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Seeferche German

Seeförne German

Silberlachs German

Troc jeziorowa Polish

Trofte ligenore Albanian

Truite argentée French

Truite saumonée French

Zahlfisch German

Forel ozernaya Russian

Ozernaya forel' Russian

Søørred Danish

форель озерная Russian

湖鱒 Mandarin Chinese

湖鳟 Mandarin Chinese

Insjööring Swedish

Truta de lago Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Species Salmo trutta

LSID

Distribution:

Denmark; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: widespread in the region. Likely to benefit from environmental regulations passed on 8/12/88 in France (Ref. 2163).; Finland; Former USSR - Inland waters; France; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Sweden; Ukraine

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Sep-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6793972-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search