Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta splendens Regan, 1910 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Belaga Malay

Bojownik syjamski Polish

Cá lia thia Vietnamese

Combattant French

Kampfisk Swedish

Sepilai Malay

Siamese fighting fish English

Siamese fightingfish English

Siamesischer Kampffisch German

Taistelukala Finnish

Trey kroem phloek Khmer

Petushok Russian

петушок сиамский Russian

рыбка бойцовая Russian

五彩搏魚 Mandarin Chinese

五彩搏鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong basin.; Brazil; Cambodia; Colombia; Dominican Republic; Indonesia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Neotropical; Oriental; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc431b18-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search