Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oncorhynchus rhodurus Jordan & McGregor, 1925 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Oncorhynchus masou rhodurus Jordan & McGregor, 1925 (synonym)

Common names:

Amago Japanese, Nepali

Biwamasu Japanese

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

玫瑰大麻哈魚 Mandarin Chinese

玫瑰大麻哈鱼 Mandarin Chinese

玫瑰馬蘇大麻哈魚 Mandarin Chinese

玫瑰马苏大麻哈鱼 Mandarin Chinese

ビワマス Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Oncorhynchus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: originally endemic to Lake Biwa, then transplanted to Lake Chûzenji and Lake Ashinoko of Japan (Ref. 559).; Japan; Nepal; Pacific, Northwest; Palearctic; Thailand

Additional data:

In Jordan & Hubbs. Status follows Ref. 54621.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc42c974-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search