Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tilapia sparrmanii Smith, 1840 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chromis niloticus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Chromis ovalis Steindachner, 1866 (ambiguous synonym)

Chromis sparrmanii (Smith, 1840) (synonym)

Chromis sparrmanni (Smith, 1840) (synonym)

Chromys moffatii Castelnau, 1861 (synonym)

Chromys sparmanni (Smith, 1840) (synonym)

Tilapia deschauenseei Fowler, 1931 (synonym)

Tilapia fouloni Boulenger, 1905 (synonym)

Tilapia melanopleura (non Duméril, 1861) (misapplied name)

Tilapia ovalis (Steindachner, 1866) (ambiguous synonym)

Tilapia sparmani Smith, 1840 (synonym)

Tilapia sparmanii Smith, 1840 (synonym)

Tilapia sparmanni Smith, 1840 (synonym)

Tilapia sparrmani Smith, 1840 (synonym)

Tilapia sparrmanni Smith, 1840 (synonym)

Common names:

Banded bream English

Banded tilapia English

Chituku Bemba

Ghetla Venda

Katwa Lwena

Khundu Lwena

Liumbwe Lwena, Other

Makumba Nyanja, Yao

Matuku Bemba

Matshakala Chokwe, Other

Mbowo Lwena

Sparrman's bream English

Sparrmans Tilapia German

Thoho Lwena

Thundwa Chokwe, Lwena

Tshikele Chokwe

Tshikwea Venda

Tshimbua Lwena

Tshinganda Chokwe

Tsha wamba Chokwe, Lwena

Vihertilapia Finnish

Vleikurper Afrikaans

Vlei-tilapia Afrikaans

斯氏非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Tilapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Shaba, upper Kasaï, upper Dwango, upper Cuanza, Cunene, Okavango, Lake Ngami, Zambezi, Limpopo, Sabi, Lundi, northern tributaries of the Orange River, Lake Malawi, Bangweulu and Moero.; Africa-Inland Waters; Angola; Asia - Inland waters; Botswana; Eastern Flood Plain/Chobe River; Ethiopian; Japan; Kunene River; Kwando River; Lake Liambezi; Lake Malawi; Lake Rukwa Basin; Limpopo; Linyanti Swamp; Madagascar; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Okavango; Orange; Palearctic; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zambezi; Zambia; Zimbabwe

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 03-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc42bace-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search