Species details

You selected Calliurichthys belcheri (Richardson, 1844). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus belcheri Richardson, 1844 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus belcheri recurvispinis (Li, 1966) (synonym)

Calliurichthys belcheri (Richardson, 1844) (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; South China Sea; Western Central Pacific: northwestern Australia and Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6192).

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df669dc4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search