Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dentex congoensis Poll, 1954 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Congo dentex English

Dentão-do-Congo Portuguese

Denté congolais French

Dentón congolés Spanish

Dorade Afrikaans, Creole, French, French, German, Palicur

Kielczak kongijski Polish

Kongo-Zahnbrasse German

Mamaminha Creole, Portuguese

Meerbrasse German

Vermelho dente Creole, Portuguese

Yeke Other

刚果牙鲷 Mandarin Chinese

剛果牙鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Dentex

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Eastern Atlantic: Senegal to Angola.; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Apr-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4238c4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search