Species details

You selected Diagramma maroccanus (Valenciennes, 1830). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Dentex maroccanus Valenciennes, 1830 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dentex parvulus Capello, 1867 (synonym)

Diagramma maroccanus (Valenciennes, 1830) (synonym)

Common names:

Boh'louq Gharby Arabic

Cachucho-dentão Portuguese

Dentão-de-Marrocos Portuguese

Denté du Maroc French

Dentice marocchino Italian

Dorade Afrikaans, Creole, French, French, German, Palicur

Kielczak marokanski Polish

Marokkanische Zahnbrasse German

Marokko-Zahnbrasse German

Meeräsche German

Meerbrasse German

Morocco dentex English

Röd tandbraxen Swedish

Sama Inuktitut, Portuguese, Spanish

Sama marroquí Spanish

Marokkansk havrude Danish

Sinagrit balığı Turkish

Synagrida Marokou Greek

Κεφαλάς Greek

Συναγρίδα Mαρόκου Greek

Φαγγρί κορωνάτο Greek

摩洛哥牙鯛 Mandarin Chinese

摩洛哥牙鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Dentex

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Baltic Sea; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Cyprus; Denmark; Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay (occasionally further north) and southwestern Mediterranean to the Strait of Gibraltar and the Gulf of Guinea, possibly even further south.; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; France; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Lebanon; Liberia; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Morocco; Nigeria; Portugal; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Apr-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc40ec62-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search