Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachipterus altivelis Kner, 1859 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Trachypterus rexsalmonorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1894 (synonym)

Common names:

Pacific king-of-salmon English

Cinta Catalan, Spanish

King-of-the-salmon English

K'wit'thet Salish

Rey de los salmones Spanish

Shamet skelex Salish

Shmexwalsh Salish

Sk'wel'eng's schaanexw Salish

Slhop' schaanexw Salish

Spak'ws schaanexw Salish

Wstegor pacyficzny Polish

Laksekonge Danish

高鰭粗鰭魚 Mandarin Chinese

高鳍粗鳍鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Lampriformes

LSID

Family Trachipteridae

LSID

Genus Trachipterus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); California Current; Canada; Chile; Cobb Seamount; Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Alaska to Chile.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Gulf of Alaska; Honduras; Humboldt Current; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Southwest Chilean Waters; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Author and date from Robins et al. (1991; Ref. 3814).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcde10a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search