Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tilapia dageti Thys van den Audenaerde, 1971 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Tilapia melanopleura (non Duméril, 1861) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Epia Yoruba

Gargaza Hausa

Ifunu Igbo, Ijo

Karwa Kanuri, Telugu

Mpupa Igbo

Ruskoevätilapia Finnish

Silla Ewe

Tome Ijo

Tsokungi Nupe

Ukuobu Ijo

達氏非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

达氏非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Tilapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Upper and middle Niger system; upper Sassandra, Bandama and Comoe, upper and Lower Volta, Lake Kainji and Lake Chad. Also known from the Mono, Bénoué, and upper Senegal River (Ref. 7378).; Africa-Inland Waters; Benue River; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Comoé River; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopian; Gambia; Ghana; Lake Chad/Chari River; Mali; Mono River; Niger; Nigeria; Sassandra River; Senegal; Togo; Volta

Additional data:

Subgenus: Coptodon (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 25-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3ae9ac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search