Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tilapia brevimanus Boulenger, 1911 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pelmatolapia brevimanus (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym)

Tilapia melanopleura (non Duméril, 1861) (misapplied name)

Tilapia savagei Fowler, 1919 (synonym)

Common names:

Kaksijuovatilapia Finnish

短手非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

短手非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Tilapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Coastal rivers from Guinea-Bissau (Geba and Corubal Rivers) to and East Liberia (Cess River). Also known from Côte d'Ivoire (Ref. 272) and Gambia (Ref. 28587).; Africa-Inland Waters; Corubal; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopian; Fatala; Gambia; Géba; Great Scarcies; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kogon; Konkouré; Liberia; Little Scarcies; Loffa; Moa; Nipoué; Rokel River; Saint Paul; Sewa River; Sierra Leone

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 25-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc38f854-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search