Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Sarotherodon melanotheron melanotheron Rüppell, 1852 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chromis macrocephalus Bleeker, 1862 (synonym)

Chromis microcephalus Günther, 1862 (synonym)

Melanogenes macrocephalus Bleeker, 1863 (ambiguous synonym)

Melanogenes microcephalus Bleeker, 1863 (ambiguous synonym)

Tilapia heudelotii (non Duméril) (misapplied name)

Tilapia heudelotii macrocephala (Bleeker, 1862) (synonym)

Tilapia macrocephala (Bleeker, 1862) (synonym)

Tilapia melanotheron (Rüppell, 1852) (synonym)

Tilapia microcephala (Günther, 1862) (synonym)

Common names:

Blackchin tilapia English

African sunfish English

Akpanoe Ewe

Blackchin mouthbrooder English

Ditsame Ewe

Epia Yoruba

Gargaza Hausa

Ifunu Igbo, Ijo

Karwa Kanuri, Telugu

Lue Adangme

Mpupa Igbo

Mustaleukatilapia Finnish

Schwarzkinnmaulbrüter German

Tilapia wielkoglowa Polish

Tome Ijo

Tsokungi Nupe

Ukuobu Ijo

Vestafrikansk mundruger Danish

大头非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

大頭非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

黑頦帚齒非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

黑頰非鯽(引進) Mandarin Chinese

黑颊非鲫(引进) Mandarin Chinese

黑颏帚齿非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Sarotherodon

LSID

Species Sarotherodon melanotheron

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Brackish water from Senegal (Ref. 4537) to southern Cameroon. Introduced to several countries in Asia, USA and Europe (Ref. 21). At least one country reports adverse ecological impact after introduction.; Africa-Inland Waters; Agnébi; America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; Bandama River; Benin; Bia River; Cameroon; Casamance River; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Corubal; Côte d'Ivoire; Ébrié Lagoon; Ethiopian; Fatala; Former USSR - Inland waters; Gambia; Géba; Ghana; Great Scarcies; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Hawaii (USA); Japan; Kogon; Konkouré; Liberia; Loffa; Mauritania; Mono River; Nearctic; Neotropical; Niger; Nigeria; Oceania - Inland waters; Ogun; Ouémé River; Palearctic; Pra River; Rokel River; Saint John; Saint Paul; Saloum; Sanaga; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Suriname; Tano; Togo; Un. Sov. Soc. Rep.; USA (contiguous states); Volta

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f5f0b6ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search