Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo trutta fario Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Salmo fario Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Salmo lacustris (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Salmo trutta (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Trutta fario (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Common names:

Wildforelle German

Weißforelle German

Truta comum Portuguese

Truite fario French

Truite de rivière French

Truite commune French

Trucha de rio Spanish

Trucha de arroyo Spanish

Trucha común Spanish

Trota fario Italian

Trota di fiume Italian

Trota Italian

Steinforelle German

Schwarzforelle German

River trout English

Flußforelle German

Brown trout English

Brook trout English

Bergforelle German

Beekforel Afrikaans, Dutch

Bækørred Danish

Bachforelle German

Alpenforelle German

Alpforelle German

Bäcköring Swedish

Bekkaure Norwegian

Bekkørret Norwegian

Föhre German

Forelle German

Ghezelala-e-Khalghermez Persian

Goldforelle German

Lachsforelle German

Pastrav Rumanian

Pastrav de munte Rumanian

Pastrav indigen Rumanian

Pstrag potokowy Polish

Purotaimen Finnish

Rechna pastarva Bulgarian

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Silberforelle German

Stromforelle German

Tammukka Finnish

Teichforelle German

Trofte mali Albanian

Truta-comum Portuguese

Waldforelle German

Bækørred Danish

Forel ruch'evaya Russian

Forel strumkova Russian

Pstruh obecný forma potočni Czech

河鱒(亞東鮭)(引進) Mandarin Chinese

河鳟(亚东鲑)(引进) Mandarin Chinese

Brithyll Welsh

قزل آلاي خال قرمز Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Species Salmo trutta

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Australia; Australian; Bangladesh; Belgium; Brahmaputra; Bulgaria; Caspian Sea; Chile; China; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Ethiopian; Europe - Inland waters; Finland; France; Germany, Fed. Rep.; India; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Latvia; Madagascar; Netherlands; Northeast Atlantic: southward to southern Norway; Iceland; southern Greenland. Non-migratory and land-locked relict populations south to the British Isles and central France. Reported from Greece (Ref. 27724) and Estonia (Ref. 33247). Elsewhere circu; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Pakistan; Palearctic; Serbia and Montenegro; South Africa; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f5f0b52a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search