Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pellona ditchela Valenciennes, 1847 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ilisha hoeveni (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Ilisha hoevenii (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Pellona ditcheli Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Pellona ditchella Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Pellona dithchela Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Pellona hoeveni Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Pellona hoevenii Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Pellona natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 (synonym)

Common names:

Sardineta índica Spanish

Sardinata índica Portuguese

Pellona indiana Italian

Indische Pellona Dutch, German

Indian pellona English

En art sildefisk Danish

Alose-caille indienne French

Aarijoog Somali

Alose-écaille indienne French

Bas-an Bikol

Buslit Kuyunon

Choukka Bengali

Dagaa Swahili

Dagaa-papa Swahili

Dero Javanese, Malay

Dilat Cebuano, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Ditchelee English, Telugu

Dumpilas Visayan, Waray-waray

Herring English, Papiamento

Ibis Davawenyo, Kagayanen, Surigaonon

Indiese pellona Afrikaans

Indisk Buksill Swedish

Kati Gujarati, Marathi

Kundilat Tagalog

Kuthuva Tamil, Telugu

Longlong mata Javanese

Mamata Ilokano

Mangsi Cebuano, Visayan

Mata besar Malay

Matang baka Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Muang Tagalog

Mu-ang Bikol

Pelonka Polish

Puput Malay

Sardinata-índica Portuguese

Saradinya Portuguese

Sardinha Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Sardinia de Indico Portuguese

Shad Afrikaans, English, Swedish

Silag-habato Visayan

Tamban Bikol, Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Malay, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Pangasinan, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Tamban-yapad Waray-waray

Toothed shad English

Tuabak Bikol, Tagalog

Tubak Pangasinan

Udassa Sinhalese

Ummusfeta Arabic

Venganawa Sinhalese

Indisk pellona-sild Danish

Pelona indická Czech

印度多齒鰳 Mandarin Chinese

印度多齿鳓 Mandarin Chinese

庇隆鰳 Mandarin Chinese

庇隆鳓 Mandarin Chinese

赫氏鰳 Mandarin Chinese

赫氏鳓 Mandarin Chinese

齿鳓 Mandarin Chinese

齒鰳 Mandarin Chinese

कटी Marathi

চৌক্কা Bengali

డిట్చెల్లీ   Telugu

కుతువ  Telugu

డిట్చెల్లీ  Telugu

કટી Gujarati

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Pristigasteridae

LSID

Genus Pellona

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Agulhas Current; Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Asia - Inland waters; Athi-Galana-Sabaki River Drainage System; Australia; Australian; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Brunei Darussalam; Djibouti; Ethiopian; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Oman; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Madagascar, and from Durban, South Africa to the Gulf of Oman and the coasts of India. From the Andaman Sea to Indonesia and the Philippines, southeast to the Arafura Sea (Ref. 9819), northern and western Australia and Papua New Guine; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Kenya; Lagonoy Gulf; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mozambique; Myanmar; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Oceania - Inland waters; Oman; Oriental; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; San Miguel Bay; Singapore; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tana River; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2f5d9e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search